Privacy Policy

In our privacy policy, you can read about how we (Kanpla ApS) process the personal information we collect from you. Our privacy policy applies when you use our digital platform. By "personal information," we mean any type of information about an identified or identifiable physical person. In other words, any information that can be directly or indirectly linked to you.


1. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Purchase 

We process personal information about the following categories of registered individuals in connection with purchase transactions:

  • Customers

  • Individuals who physically pick up food, including children

The personal information is primarily collected from you and from our partners. We process the following types of personal information in connection with purchase transactions:

• Name

• Phone number

• Email address

• Information about credit/payment card numbers and expiration dates

• Dietary preferences

• Grade level


The personal information is processed for the purpose of:

• Delivering agreed-upon products and services

• Communicating with our customers, such as answering questions, inquiries, complaints, or other requests

• Managing user accounts/profiles


The legal basis for processing your personal information is as follows:

Processing of personal information is necessary for the performance of one or more contracts in which you are a party, as per Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b of the data protection regulation.

Processing of personal information is necessary for the execution of measures taken at your request before entering into a contract, as per Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b of the data protection regulation.


1.2 Marketing

We process personal information about the following categories of registered individuals for marketing purposes:

• Customers

• Visitors to our website/app

• Individuals who physically pick up food, including children


The personal information is collected from you and from public authorities. We process the following types of personal information for marketing purposes:

• Name

• Phone number

• Email address

• Grade level

• Purchase habits


The personal information is processed for the purpose of:

• Sending marketing materials

• Conducting other marketing initiatives

• Customizing and optimizing our services


The legal basis for processing your personal information is as follows:

You have given consent for the processing of your personal information for one or more specific purposes, as per Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a of the data protection regulation.

Processing of personal information is necessary for us or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest, and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override this interest, as per Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the data protection regulation. The legitimate interest(s) pursued include the ability to optimize our services based on our customers' behavior and the need to carry out direct marketing. Your interests and rights do not override the legitimate interest(s) because our processing does not substantially affect the data subject's rights and freedoms.


1.3 Use of Our Website/Application

We process personal information about the following category of registered individuals in connection with the use of our website/app:


Visitors to our website/app

We process the following types of personal information in connection with the use of our website/app:

• Information about IP addresses

• Login information

• User behavior

• Email

• Phone number

In addition to the above, there are several types of personal information where it is optional for the user whether the information is processed:

• Profile picture

• Information about allergens


The personal information is processed for the purpose of:

• Sharing information about your orders with the relevant cafeteria

• Optimizing and managing the use of our website/app

• Generating statistics about the use of our website/app

• Customizing and optimizing our service

• Considering potential allergens


Our processing is limited to the personal information necessary to fulfill the above purposes. The legal basis for processing your personal information is as follows:

Processing of personal information is necessary for us or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest, and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override this interest, as per Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the data protection regulation. The legitimate interest(s) pursued include the ability to optimize our services based on our customers' behavior. Your interests and rights do not override the legitimate interest(s) because our processing does not substantially affect the data subject's rights and freedoms.


2. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We disclose or transfer your personal information to:

• Data processors

• Public authorities

• Partners

• Our customers (Cafeterias)


When our data processors process personal information on our behalf, they do so strictly in accordance with our instructions. This includes, among other things, that they may not use personal information for their own purposes.

3. DELETION

3.1 Purchase Transactions

In the case of purchase transactions, we will automatically delete the information we have recorded about your purchase after 5 years.

3.2 Marketing

Information that we have collected in connection with your consent to receive marketing via email, SMS, and post will be deleted if you withdraw your consent.

3.3 Use of Our Website/Application

When your user account is deactivated, your personal information will be deleted 1 year after the user is deactivated. Please note that information for the execution of purchases is retained for 5 years.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the data protection regulation, you have several rights in connection with our processing of your personal information:

Right to access:

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a range of additional information.

Right to rectification:

You also have the right to demand the correction of incorrect information about you.

Right to erasure:

You have the right to request that information about you be deleted. However, this will render you unable to use our platform.

Right to restriction of processing:

In certain cases, you may request that the processing of your personal information be restricted.

Right to object:

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.


You can learn more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority's guide on data subjects' rights, which can be found on the Data Protection Authority's website.

You can contact us if you wish to exercise your rights as described above, if you want to file a complaint, or if you have questions about our privacy policy, by contacting:

Kanpla ApS

Søndergade 44, 3

8000 Aarhus C

Phone: +45 93 92 04 12

Email: support@kanpla.dk

You can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority regarding our processing of your personal information. You can learn more about this on the Data Protection Authority's website. English (datatilsynet.dk)


If our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided above. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal information based on your previously given consent until the time of withdrawal.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND LATEST UPDATE

Our privacy policy is regularly updated. As a user, you agree to be bound by the terms in effect at any given time. The policy was last updated on January 10, 2023

Built for Contract Catering

We’re here to help. If you need a hand switching from your current solution, have questions about why Kanpla is right for your business, or want support getting started.

Your canteen platform

+45 39 39 30 09

+44 330 808 1620

support@kanpla.dk

Søndergade 44, floor 3

8000 Aarhus

Kanpla Aps - CVR: 40369813

© 2023 Kanpla. All right reserved.